Kazakhstan Visa

Foreign citizens should have a tourist visa in order to travel in Kazakhstan (for citizens of Turkey visa is not required). Tourist visa is issued by embassy of Kazakhstan after reception of invitation letter which is given by a tourist agency on behalf of Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan.

In order to provide visa support the following information is needed:
Name, father’s name, sex, date of birth and place of birth, passport number with issued and expiry dates, citizenship, nationality, permenant, place of work and position, place where application is submitted, period of stay in Kazakhstan, quantity of entries to Kazakhstan, place of stay in Kazakhstan, route, purpose of arrival (tourism or business), means of transportation (flight number or train, date of arrival and departure).

Delivery terms of visa support (except for the period to receive visa at embassy of Kazakhstan) for citizens of the following countries: Australia, Austria, Andorra, Argentina, Belgium, Bulgaria, Brazil, Vatican, the Great Britain, Hungary, Greece, Denmark, Israel, Ireland, Spain, Italy, Canada, Cyprus, Costa Rica, Cuba, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Malaysia, Monaco, Holland, Norway, Poland, Portugal, South Korea, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, the USA, Uruguay, Finland, France, Germany, Chile, Switzerland, Sweden, Croatia, Estonia, the Republic of South Africa, Jamaica, Japan – within 6-7 working days after necessary information is collected.

Delivery terms of visa support for citizens of other countries

Within 10-12 days after necessary information is collected.

Urgent invitation for tourists and standard visa – within 4 working days:
1. Unitary entry visa – 40 Euros per person
2. Double entry visa – 50 Euros per person

Customers may receive transit Kazakhstan visa (at embassy of Kazakhstan at the airport of Almaty) without invitation in case they have visa and air or railway tickets to the third countries.

Visa support with reception of visa at Almaty airport costs 35 Euros per person (Transit for 5 days or standard business visa (unitary, 1 month). It is not possible to get tourist visa at Almaty airport.

Citizens of the following countries may receive unitary tourist visa at diplomatic representatives of Kazakhstan without invitation:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, the Great Britain, Greece, Denmark, Ireland, Iceland, Spain, Italy, Canada, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Holland, Norway, Portugal, Singapore, the USA, Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Sweden, Japan, New Zealand.

Registration at law enforcement bodies

According to the regulation “Rules of entrance and residing of foreign citizens in Kazakhstan, and also their departure from Kazakhstan” dated from 28.01.2000, ¹ 135, only inviting agency has the right to register at law enforcement bodies. Customers should independently get registeration at police within 3 working days after arrival (other cities except for Almaty).
In case of violation of the rule by customers they are fined 120 euros per person.

Migratory card

Every foreign citizen who reached 16 years should fill out Migratory card. It will be returned before leaving Kazakhstan.

Migratory card is not filled by:
1. Citizens who registered passport at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan
2. Citizens who have visa for residing in Kazakhstan
3. Train passengers with transit through the territory of Kazakhstan

Visa registration in the Republic of Kazakhstan

If a foreign citizen or a person without citizenship is invited by an organization, a firm or a representation office of a foreign company, accredited in Kazakhstan, should provide Consular Department with the following documents to get entrance – exit visa:
1. Copy of the invitation (application) of legal person submitted to Department of Consular Service (DCS) of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan and visa support number. Visa support registration procederes are available on http://www.mfa.kz (Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Republic Kazakhstan in “Consular issues”section)
2. Original passport;
3. Passport copy (first pages);
4. Application;
5. Russian visa and its copy
6. Photos 4õ5 (black/white or color).

To submit documents by courier it is necessary to issue the power of attorney, certified at a notary firm or on official paper of the organization signed by the head.
If a foreign citizen or a person without citizenship is invited by an individual, permenantly residing in Kazakhstan, it is required to submit original invitation registered at migratory police of Kazakhstan (OVIR) to the residence of the inviting person.

Transit visas through the territory of Kazakhstan (for 5 days) are issued with the presence of a visa to a third country (the visiting country) and ticket (ticket for travel through the territory of Kazakhstan).
Term of visa registration – 2-3 working days from the date of application.
Consular fees:
# unitary visa for 3 months – $60
# double entry visa for 3 months – $90
# triple visa for 3 months – $105
# multi entry visa for 1 year – $200
# tourist unitary visa for 30 days – $40
# tourist double entry visa for 60 days – $60
# transit visa – $20

Note:
Each person pays consular fee individually for group visa or its prolongation.
Foreign citizens and people without citizenship, temporarily staying in Kazakhstan, are obliged to submit passports (also possible through their organizations or individuals) for registration to law-enforcement bodies at a place of arrival within 5 days, besides holidays and weekend. Except for law-enforcement bodies, passport can be registered at a hotel which has the right to do so.

Terms of entry to Kazakhstan for foreign citizens:
1. Passport validity should expire at least in 3 months after the supposed date of departure;
2. Tickets and documents for departure and further travel;
3. Visa;
4. Medical injections are not required.

Documents needed to get a visa to Kazakhstan for foreign citizens:
1. Valid passport;
2. Visa application;
3. Passport size photo;
4. Letter from employer, specifying the purpose of a trip and guaranteeing financial support during the trip;
5. Official invitation from authorized tourist agency of Kazakhstan.

Agency should be registered in Kazakhstan. Name, date and place of visit should be indicated in a letter of invitation. Agency should also have the approval with your name sent by Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan for Kazakh embassy.

To receive a Kazakh visa the following information is necessary:
1. Full Name
2. Date of birth
3. Sex
4. Nationality
5. Passport number
6. Issued date of passport
7. Expiry date of passport
8. Route (cities)
9. Dates of entry, departure (depending on type of the required visa)
10. Place of stay
11. Home phone number
12. Work phone number
13. Place of work
14. Position
15. Embassy/consulate (country, city) in order to submit application.

 

Registration

All foreign citizens including from the CIS region staying in Kazakhstan for more than 72 hours are subject to registration in OVIR (Office for Visas and Registration). Registration must be done within 3 days from the date of arrival excluding holidays and weekends. In Almaty, OVIR (Tel.: (3272) 63-86-81 or 62-54-62) is at 86, Karasay Batyr Street (west of Masanchi Street). Visas are accepted for registration every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday, 11:00 to 12:15, return of passports from 06:00 on the same days. In Astana, OVIR (tel.: (3172) 32-77-51) is at 63, Seyfullin Street. Open Monday through Friday from 08:30 to 12:30 and from 14:30 to 19:00.

The following categories of non-residents are exempt from the registration:
a) Heads of States and Governments, members of Government and Parliament delegations invited by the President of Kazakhstan or the Parliament of Kazakhstan. Exemption is extended to the families and technical staff of such delegations;
b) persons with UN passports;
c) transit travellers, i.e. people leaving Kazakhstan within 3 days;
d) nonresidents aged under sixteen;
f) nonresidents taking part in international rallies, marathons etc;
g) international aircraft and train crews provided they stay at the airports or railway stations as indicated in effective schedules.

All Almaty hotels take care of registration for their guests. At most hotels it is a value added service for about $10.

If you come upon business invitation and not staying at hotels, the inviting company must take care of registration. If you are coming as an individual it would be better if your local friends take care of your registration with the OVIR. Most travel companies provide registration services. See the list in the A-Business on-line database. If your stay is going to be for more than three months, you will have to provide an HIV test certificate. The test must be taken in Kazakhstan only. The AIDS Center is on 7 Talgarskaya Street (near the Green Bazaar), between Makatayev Street and Zhibek Zholy Street, Tel.: (3272) 34-94-13). The price is 1147 tenge. For $50 tests are taken at the International SOS Clinic (11, Luganskogo Street, Tel.: (3272) 91-30-30).

If you are planning to visit other cities of Kazakhstan remember that registration is required in every location.

Please be serious with registration unless you are looking for fines, problems at the airport and even deportation from the country.

Close Comments